2022 Districts
Congratulations to all of our NSDA Nationals Qualifiers!
Michael Moschello - Congress (House)
Shree Manivel - Congress (House)
Ashwin Sasane - Congress (Senate)
Chloe Yang - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Kevin Li - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Sameer Wadhwa - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Alyssa Kim - Dramatic Interpretation
Jocelyn Tan and Yejin Lee - Duo Interpretation
Anjali Dadlani - Humorous Interpretation
Minaal Kauser - Informative Speaking
Diya Jain - International Extemporaneous Speaking
Amy Cao - International Extemporaneous Speaking
Shruti Narayanabhatla - Lincoln Douglas Debate
Emilija Petric - Original Oratory
Andrew Cui and Pranav Mahesh - Public Forum Debate
Vivian Zhu - World Schools Debate
Mariam Khan - World Schools Debate
Ginny Kim - World Schools Debate
Joey Huang - Congress (House) - 1st alternate
Helen Joseph - Humorous Interpretation - 1st alternate
Akhil Vanka - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 1st alternate
Shruti Narayanabhatla - Lincoln Douglas Debate - 1st alternate
Navya Raju - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 2nd alternate
Anjali Dadlani - Humorous Interpretation - 2nd alternate
Logan Aviles - Lincoln Douglas Debate - 2nd alternate
Aayush Bhakey - Original Oratory - 2nd alternate
Mariam Khan and Vivian Zhu - Policy Debate - 2nd alternates
Sameer Bagga - Congress (House) - 3rd alternate
Alyssa Kim - Dramatic Interpretation - 3rd alternate
Akhil Vanka - Congress (House) - 6th alternate
Chloe Yang - Congress (House) - 8th alternate
2021 Districts
Congratulations to all of our NSDA Nationals Qualifiers!
Ashwin Sasane - Congress (House)
Shree Manivel - Congress (House)
Reya Brahmbhatt - Congress (Senate)
Chloe Yang - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Kevin Li - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Maaz Farooqi - Dramatic Interpretation
Angelina Yang & Anjali Dadlani - Duo Interpretation
Audrika Chattaraj - Informative Speaking
Amy Cao - International Extemporaneous Speaking
Nikayla Karda-Marok - International Extemporaneous Speaking
Shruti Narayanabhatla - Lincoln Douglas Debate
Minaal Kauser - Original Oratory
Divya Krishnan - Programmed Oral Interpretation
Tanya Dadlani - Programmed Oral Interpretation
Nurah Kutty & Benny Sun - Public Forum Debate
Yejin Lee - Dramatic Interpretation - 1st Alternate
Amy Huang - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 1st Alternate
Nabeeha Mamun - Informative Speaking - 2nd Alternate
Samarth Nagaraj - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 2nd Alternate
National Speech and Debate Association
2021 National Championships
Congratulations to all NSDA qualifiers!
Divya Krishnan - Prose - CHAMPION
Shruti Narayanabhatla - Extemporaneous Debate - 2nd
Reya Brahmbhatt - Congressional Debate (Senate) - Finalist
Audrika Chattaraj - Extemporaneous Commentary - Quarterfinalist
Kevin Li - Extemporaneous Commentary - Quarterfinalist
Audrika Chattaraj - Prepared Prompt - Quarterfinalist
Kevin Li - US Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Audrika Chattaraj - Expository - Octofinalist
Chloe Yang - Extemporaneous Commentary - Octofinalist
Maaz Farooqi - Dramatic Interpretation - Octofinalist
Kay Vollmar - Poetry - Octofinalist
Divya Krishnan - Programmed Oral Interpretation - Octofinalist
Yejin Lee - Prose - Octofinalist
Nikayla Karda-Marok - Prepared Prompt - Octofinalist
Minaal Kauser - Prepared Prompt - Octofinalist
Chloe Yang - Prepared Prompt -Octofinalist
Chloe Yang - US Extemporaneous Speaking - Octofinalist
Amy Cao - Extemporaneous Commentary - Double Octofinalist
Tanya Dadlani - Programmed Oral Interpretation - Double Octofinalist
Anjali Dadlani - Prepared Prompt - Double Octofinalist
Kay Vollmar - Prose - Double Octofinalist
Nurah Kutty & Benny Sun - Public Forum Debate - Elimination Round 11
Shruti Narayanabhatla - Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Elimination Round 9
Mariam Khan - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 7
2021 NCFL Grand National Tournament Qualifiers
Congress
Ashwin Sasane, Joey Huang, Shree Manivel, Reya Brahmbhatt, Bharat Sanka, and Michael Moschello
Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate
Meera Shukla, Diya Jain, Gargi Koul, Shruti Narayanabhatla, and Vikram Saigal
Esha is the first alternate.
Varsity Public Forum Debate
Nurah Kutty and Benny Sun, Aniket Rai and Akhil Khade
Extemporaneous Speaking
Mayin Puri, Nikayla Karda-Marok, Kevin Li, Chloe Yang, Samarth Nagaraj, and Amy Huang
Josh is the second alternate.
Oral Interpretation
Alyssa Kim, Katrina Vollmar, Yejin Lee, Jocelyn Tan, Riya Bhalla, and Angelina Yang
Declamation
Minaal Kauser, Emilija Petric, and Abigail Lee
Amy is the second alternate.
Original Oratory
Audrika Chattaraj, Nabeeha Mamun, Humphrey Chen, and Bryan Liu
Dramatic Performance
Anjali Dadlani, Divya Krishnan, Maaz Farooqi, and Alexandra Green
Duo Interpretation
Sathya Gopinath and Laasya Gaddipati, Riya Bhalla and Minaal Kauser
2021 National Catholic Forensic League Grand Nationals
Congratulations to all NCFL qualifiers!
Reya Brahmbhatt - Congressional Debate - 3rd
Laasya Gaddipati & Sathya Gopinath - Duo Interpretation - 4th
Minaal Kauser - Declamation - 5th
Jocelyn Tan - Oral Interpretation - 5th
Ashwin Sasane - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Abigail Lee - Declamation - Semifinalist
Emilija Petric - Declamation - Semifinalist
Michael Moschello - Congressional Debate - Quarterfinalist
Bharat Sanka - Congressional Debate - Quarterfinalist
Divya Krishnan - Dramatic Performance - Quarterfinalist
Kevin Li - Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Chloe Yang - Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Riya Bhalla - Oral Interpretation - Quarterfinalist
Yejin Lee - Oral Interpretation - Quarterfinalist
Nurah Kutty & Benny Sun - Public Forum Debate - Quarterfinalists
Anjali Dadlani - Dramatic Performance - Octofinalist
Nikayla Karda-Marok - Extemporaneous Speaking -Octofinalist
Meera Shukla - Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Octofinalist
Shruti Narayanabhatla - Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Octofinalist
Alyssa Kim - Oral Interpretation - Octofinalist
Kay Vollmar - Oral Interpretation - Octofinalist
Akhil Khade & Aniket Rai - Public Forum Debate - Octofinalists
Vikram Saigal - Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Double Octofinalist
Gargi Koul - Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Triple Octofinalist
2021 Tournament of Champions
Yejin Lee - Oral Interpretation - 3rd
Divya Krishnan - Dramatic Interpretation - 4th
Sathya Gopinath and Laasya Gaddipati - Duo Interpretation - Semifinalists
Chloe Yang - Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Reya Brahmbhatt - Congressional Debate - Quarterfinalist
Divya Krishnan - Programmed Oral Interpretation - Quarterfinalist
2020 National Qualifiers
Congratulations to all of our NSDA Nationals Qualifiers!
Bharat Sanka - Congressional Debate Senate
Dylan Saini - Congressional Debate House
Reya Brahmbhatt - Congressional Debate House
Gordon LI - Congressional Debate House
Sathya Gopinath - Program Oral Interpretation
Divya Krishnan - Dramatic Interpretation
James Gao - US Extemp
Samarth Nagaraj - US Extemp
Audrika Chattaraj - Informative
Mayin Puri - International Extemp
Amy Huang - International Extemp
Nicholas Ge - Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Joshua Lee - Original Oratory
AR Raviarasan + Aman Singh - Public-Forum Debate
Esha Tripathi - World School Debate
Gargi Koul - World School Debate
National Speech and Debate Association
2020 National Championships
Congratulations to all NSDA qualifiers!
James Gao - US Extemp - NATIONAL CHAMPION!
Reya Brahmbhatt - Congressional Debate (House) - Semifinalist
Mayin Puri - International Extemp - Octofinalist
2020 NCFL Grand National Tournament Qualifiers
Lincoln-Douglas Debate:
Tanvi Namjoshi, Kevin Tang, Gargi Koul, Nicholas Ge, Logan Avilles
Public Forum Debate:
Aman Singh & AR Raviarasan, Nurah Kutty & Julie Wang
Congressional Debate:
Grace Zhu, Injae Lee, Reya Brahmbhatt, Raheel Abubakar, Dylan Saini
Extemporaneous Speaking:
James Gao, Samarth Nagaraj, Mayin Puri, Daniel Zhang, Aditi Sharma
Dramatic Interpretation:
Divya Krishnan
Oral Interpretation:
Kathy Wei, Riya Bhalla
Original Oratory:
Audrika Chattaraj, Nihal Kurki, Caroline Lidz
Declamation:
Humphrey Chen, Bryan Liu, Serena Lin
Duo Interpretation:
Laasya Gaddipatti & Sathya Gopinath
2020 UK Tournament of Champions
Audrika Chattaraj - Original Oratory - 6th
Divya Krishnan - Dramatic Interpretation- Semifinalist
Reya Brahambhatt - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Sathya Gopinath - Program Oral Interpretation - Quarterfinalist
James Gao - Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
James Gao - Informative Speaking - Quarterfinalist
2019 Districts
Congratulations to all of our NSDA Nationals Qualifiers!
Miah Vesotsky - Dramatic Interpretation
Kathy Wei - Programmed Oral Interpretation
Jimmy Gao - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Emma Reilly - Humorous Interpretation
John Tondora- Humorous Interpretation
Udheesh Gaddipati - World Schools Debate
Vikram Agrawal - World Schools Debate
Tanvi Namjoshi - World Schools Debate
Aadhavaarasan Raviarasan - World Schools Debate
Kevin Tang - World Schools Debate
Tanvi Namjoshi - Lincoln Douglas Debate - 1st Alternate
Aditi Sharma - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 1st Alternate
Kathy Wei - Dramatic Interpretation - 1st Alternate
Kent Hairston - Humorous Interpretation - 2nd Alternate
Congratulations to all of our NSDA Nationals Qualifiers!
Michael Moschello - Congress (House)
Shree Manivel - Congress (House)
Ashwin Sasane - Congress (Senate)
Chloe Yang - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Kevin Li - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Sameer Wadhwa - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Alyssa Kim - Dramatic Interpretation
Jocelyn Tan and Yejin Lee - Duo Interpretation
Anjali Dadlani - Humorous Interpretation
Minaal Kauser - Informative Speaking
Diya Jain - International Extemporaneous Speaking
Amy Cao - International Extemporaneous Speaking
Shruti Narayanabhatla - Lincoln Douglas Debate
Emilija Petric - Original Oratory
Andrew Cui and Pranav Mahesh - Public Forum Debate
Vivian Zhu - World Schools Debate
Mariam Khan - World Schools Debate
Ginny Kim - World Schools Debate
Joey Huang - Congress (House) - 1st alternate
Helen Joseph - Humorous Interpretation - 1st alternate
Akhil Vanka - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 1st alternate
Shruti Narayanabhatla - Lincoln Douglas Debate - 1st alternate
Navya Raju - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 2nd alternate
Anjali Dadlani - Humorous Interpretation - 2nd alternate
Logan Aviles - Lincoln Douglas Debate - 2nd alternate
Aayush Bhakey - Original Oratory - 2nd alternate
Mariam Khan and Vivian Zhu - Policy Debate - 2nd alternates
Sameer Bagga - Congress (House) - 3rd alternate
Alyssa Kim - Dramatic Interpretation - 3rd alternate
Akhil Vanka - Congress (House) - 6th alternate
Chloe Yang - Congress (House) - 8th alternate
2021 Districts
Congratulations to all of our NSDA Nationals Qualifiers!
Ashwin Sasane - Congress (House)
Shree Manivel - Congress (House)
Reya Brahmbhatt - Congress (Senate)
Chloe Yang - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Kevin Li - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Maaz Farooqi - Dramatic Interpretation
Angelina Yang & Anjali Dadlani - Duo Interpretation
Audrika Chattaraj - Informative Speaking
Amy Cao - International Extemporaneous Speaking
Nikayla Karda-Marok - International Extemporaneous Speaking
Shruti Narayanabhatla - Lincoln Douglas Debate
Minaal Kauser - Original Oratory
Divya Krishnan - Programmed Oral Interpretation
Tanya Dadlani - Programmed Oral Interpretation
Nurah Kutty & Benny Sun - Public Forum Debate
Yejin Lee - Dramatic Interpretation - 1st Alternate
Amy Huang - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 1st Alternate
Nabeeha Mamun - Informative Speaking - 2nd Alternate
Samarth Nagaraj - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 2nd Alternate
National Speech and Debate Association
2021 National Championships
Congratulations to all NSDA qualifiers!
Divya Krishnan - Prose - CHAMPION
Shruti Narayanabhatla - Extemporaneous Debate - 2nd
Reya Brahmbhatt - Congressional Debate (Senate) - Finalist
Audrika Chattaraj - Extemporaneous Commentary - Quarterfinalist
Kevin Li - Extemporaneous Commentary - Quarterfinalist
Audrika Chattaraj - Prepared Prompt - Quarterfinalist
Kevin Li - US Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Audrika Chattaraj - Expository - Octofinalist
Chloe Yang - Extemporaneous Commentary - Octofinalist
Maaz Farooqi - Dramatic Interpretation - Octofinalist
Kay Vollmar - Poetry - Octofinalist
Divya Krishnan - Programmed Oral Interpretation - Octofinalist
Yejin Lee - Prose - Octofinalist
Nikayla Karda-Marok - Prepared Prompt - Octofinalist
Minaal Kauser - Prepared Prompt - Octofinalist
Chloe Yang - Prepared Prompt -Octofinalist
Chloe Yang - US Extemporaneous Speaking - Octofinalist
Amy Cao - Extemporaneous Commentary - Double Octofinalist
Tanya Dadlani - Programmed Oral Interpretation - Double Octofinalist
Anjali Dadlani - Prepared Prompt - Double Octofinalist
Kay Vollmar - Prose - Double Octofinalist
Nurah Kutty & Benny Sun - Public Forum Debate - Elimination Round 11
Shruti Narayanabhatla - Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Elimination Round 9
Mariam Khan - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 7
2021 NCFL Grand National Tournament Qualifiers
Congress
Ashwin Sasane, Joey Huang, Shree Manivel, Reya Brahmbhatt, Bharat Sanka, and Michael Moschello
Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate
Meera Shukla, Diya Jain, Gargi Koul, Shruti Narayanabhatla, and Vikram Saigal
Esha is the first alternate.
Varsity Public Forum Debate
Nurah Kutty and Benny Sun, Aniket Rai and Akhil Khade
Extemporaneous Speaking
Mayin Puri, Nikayla Karda-Marok, Kevin Li, Chloe Yang, Samarth Nagaraj, and Amy Huang
Josh is the second alternate.
Oral Interpretation
Alyssa Kim, Katrina Vollmar, Yejin Lee, Jocelyn Tan, Riya Bhalla, and Angelina Yang
Declamation
Minaal Kauser, Emilija Petric, and Abigail Lee
Amy is the second alternate.
Original Oratory
Audrika Chattaraj, Nabeeha Mamun, Humphrey Chen, and Bryan Liu
Dramatic Performance
Anjali Dadlani, Divya Krishnan, Maaz Farooqi, and Alexandra Green
Duo Interpretation
Sathya Gopinath and Laasya Gaddipati, Riya Bhalla and Minaal Kauser
2021 National Catholic Forensic League Grand Nationals
Congratulations to all NCFL qualifiers!
Reya Brahmbhatt - Congressional Debate - 3rd
Laasya Gaddipati & Sathya Gopinath - Duo Interpretation - 4th
Minaal Kauser - Declamation - 5th
Jocelyn Tan - Oral Interpretation - 5th
Ashwin Sasane - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Abigail Lee - Declamation - Semifinalist
Emilija Petric - Declamation - Semifinalist
Michael Moschello - Congressional Debate - Quarterfinalist
Bharat Sanka - Congressional Debate - Quarterfinalist
Divya Krishnan - Dramatic Performance - Quarterfinalist
Kevin Li - Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Chloe Yang - Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Riya Bhalla - Oral Interpretation - Quarterfinalist
Yejin Lee - Oral Interpretation - Quarterfinalist
Nurah Kutty & Benny Sun - Public Forum Debate - Quarterfinalists
Anjali Dadlani - Dramatic Performance - Octofinalist
Nikayla Karda-Marok - Extemporaneous Speaking -Octofinalist
Meera Shukla - Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Octofinalist
Shruti Narayanabhatla - Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Octofinalist
Alyssa Kim - Oral Interpretation - Octofinalist
Kay Vollmar - Oral Interpretation - Octofinalist
Akhil Khade & Aniket Rai - Public Forum Debate - Octofinalists
Vikram Saigal - Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Double Octofinalist
Gargi Koul - Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Triple Octofinalist
2021 Tournament of Champions
Yejin Lee - Oral Interpretation - 3rd
Divya Krishnan - Dramatic Interpretation - 4th
Sathya Gopinath and Laasya Gaddipati - Duo Interpretation - Semifinalists
Chloe Yang - Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Reya Brahmbhatt - Congressional Debate - Quarterfinalist
Divya Krishnan - Programmed Oral Interpretation - Quarterfinalist
2020 National Qualifiers
Congratulations to all of our NSDA Nationals Qualifiers!
Bharat Sanka - Congressional Debate Senate
Dylan Saini - Congressional Debate House
Reya Brahmbhatt - Congressional Debate House
Gordon LI - Congressional Debate House
Sathya Gopinath - Program Oral Interpretation
Divya Krishnan - Dramatic Interpretation
James Gao - US Extemp
Samarth Nagaraj - US Extemp
Audrika Chattaraj - Informative
Mayin Puri - International Extemp
Amy Huang - International Extemp
Nicholas Ge - Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Joshua Lee - Original Oratory
AR Raviarasan + Aman Singh - Public-Forum Debate
Esha Tripathi - World School Debate
Gargi Koul - World School Debate
National Speech and Debate Association
2020 National Championships
Congratulations to all NSDA qualifiers!
James Gao - US Extemp - NATIONAL CHAMPION!
Reya Brahmbhatt - Congressional Debate (House) - Semifinalist
Mayin Puri - International Extemp - Octofinalist
2020 NCFL Grand National Tournament Qualifiers
Lincoln-Douglas Debate:
Tanvi Namjoshi, Kevin Tang, Gargi Koul, Nicholas Ge, Logan Avilles
Public Forum Debate:
Aman Singh & AR Raviarasan, Nurah Kutty & Julie Wang
Congressional Debate:
Grace Zhu, Injae Lee, Reya Brahmbhatt, Raheel Abubakar, Dylan Saini
Extemporaneous Speaking:
James Gao, Samarth Nagaraj, Mayin Puri, Daniel Zhang, Aditi Sharma
Dramatic Interpretation:
Divya Krishnan
Oral Interpretation:
Kathy Wei, Riya Bhalla
Original Oratory:
Audrika Chattaraj, Nihal Kurki, Caroline Lidz
Declamation:
Humphrey Chen, Bryan Liu, Serena Lin
Duo Interpretation:
Laasya Gaddipatti & Sathya Gopinath
2020 UK Tournament of Champions
Audrika Chattaraj - Original Oratory - 6th
Divya Krishnan - Dramatic Interpretation- Semifinalist
Reya Brahambhatt - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Sathya Gopinath - Program Oral Interpretation - Quarterfinalist
James Gao - Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
James Gao - Informative Speaking - Quarterfinalist
2019 Districts
Congratulations to all of our NSDA Nationals Qualifiers!
Miah Vesotsky - Dramatic Interpretation
Kathy Wei - Programmed Oral Interpretation
Jimmy Gao - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Emma Reilly - Humorous Interpretation
John Tondora- Humorous Interpretation
Udheesh Gaddipati - World Schools Debate
Vikram Agrawal - World Schools Debate
Tanvi Namjoshi - World Schools Debate
Aadhavaarasan Raviarasan - World Schools Debate
Kevin Tang - World Schools Debate
Tanvi Namjoshi - Lincoln Douglas Debate - 1st Alternate
Aditi Sharma - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 1st Alternate
Kathy Wei - Dramatic Interpretation - 1st Alternate
Kent Hairston - Humorous Interpretation - 2nd Alternate
2019 District Congress - Montville
House Qualifiers:
Mason Krohn
Grace Zhu
Raheel Abubakar
Jimmy Gao
Dylan Saini
Senate Qualifiers:
Injae Lee
House Qualifiers:
Mason Krohn
Grace Zhu
Raheel Abubakar
Jimmy Gao
Dylan Saini
Senate Qualifiers:
Injae Lee
2019 NCFL Grand National Tournament Qualifiers
Lincoln-Douglas Debate:
Kevin Tang, Jerry Yang, Tanvi Namjoshi, Daphne Tang, Gargi Koul
Vikram Agrawal is the first alternate.
Public Forum Debate:
Udheesh Gaddipati & Andrea Zhang, Albert Wen & Aadhavaraasan Raviarasan, Nurah Kutty & Julie Wang
Congressional Debate:
Kishan Gandham, Mason Krohn, Injae Lee, Raheel Abubakar, Grace Zhu
Jonathan Nemetz and Gordon Li are the first and second alternates, respectively.
Extemporaneous Speaking:
James Gao, Rohan Jinturkar
Aditi Sharma and Shriya Kosuru are the first and second alternates, respectively.
Dramatic Performance:
Siddarth Rahalkar-Sasane, John Tondora
Oral Interpretation:
Kathy Wei, Sonali Pai, Neha Razak, Sathya Gopinath
Original Oratory:
Nihal Kurki, Charlize Chen
Caroline Lidz is the second alternate.
Declamation:
Daniel Zhang, Nikayla Karda-Marok
Audrika Chattaraj is the first alternate.
Lincoln-Douglas Debate:
Kevin Tang, Jerry Yang, Tanvi Namjoshi, Daphne Tang, Gargi Koul
Vikram Agrawal is the first alternate.
Public Forum Debate:
Udheesh Gaddipati & Andrea Zhang, Albert Wen & Aadhavaraasan Raviarasan, Nurah Kutty & Julie Wang
Congressional Debate:
Kishan Gandham, Mason Krohn, Injae Lee, Raheel Abubakar, Grace Zhu
Jonathan Nemetz and Gordon Li are the first and second alternates, respectively.
Extemporaneous Speaking:
James Gao, Rohan Jinturkar
Aditi Sharma and Shriya Kosuru are the first and second alternates, respectively.
Dramatic Performance:
Siddarth Rahalkar-Sasane, John Tondora
Oral Interpretation:
Kathy Wei, Sonali Pai, Neha Razak, Sathya Gopinath
Original Oratory:
Nihal Kurki, Charlize Chen
Caroline Lidz is the second alternate.
Declamation:
Daniel Zhang, Nikayla Karda-Marok
Audrika Chattaraj is the first alternate.
Tournament of Champions
Siddarth Rahalkar-Sasane & Sonali Pai - Duo Interpretation - CHAMPIONS!!
James Gao - Extemporaneous Speaking - 3rd
Divya Krishnan - Oral Interpretation - 5th
Kathy Wei - Oral Interpretation - Semifinalist
John Tondora - Humorous Interpretation - Semifinalist
Siddarth Rahalkar-Sasane - Programmed Oral Interpretation - Semifinalist
Rayhan Murad - Extemporaneous Speaking - Semifinalist
Audrika Chattaraj - Original Oratory - Semifinalist
Kathy Wei - Programmed Oral Interpretation - Semifinalist
Mason Krohn - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Injae Lee - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Kishan Gandham - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Siddarth Rahalkar-Sasane - Dramatic Interpretation - Quarterfinalist
Maxwell Su - Original Oratory - Quarterfinalist
Rohan Jinturkar - Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Miah Vesotsky - Dramatic Interpretation - Quarterfinalist
Siddarth Rahalkar-Sasane & Sonali Pai - Duo Interpretation - CHAMPIONS!!
James Gao - Extemporaneous Speaking - 3rd
Divya Krishnan - Oral Interpretation - 5th
Kathy Wei - Oral Interpretation - Semifinalist
John Tondora - Humorous Interpretation - Semifinalist
Siddarth Rahalkar-Sasane - Programmed Oral Interpretation - Semifinalist
Rayhan Murad - Extemporaneous Speaking - Semifinalist
Audrika Chattaraj - Original Oratory - Semifinalist
Kathy Wei - Programmed Oral Interpretation - Semifinalist
Mason Krohn - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Injae Lee - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Kishan Gandham - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Siddarth Rahalkar-Sasane - Dramatic Interpretation - Quarterfinalist
Maxwell Su - Original Oratory - Quarterfinalist
Rohan Jinturkar - Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Miah Vesotsky - Dramatic Interpretation - Quarterfinalist
National Speech and Debate Association
2018 National Championships
Congratulations to all NSDA qualifiers!
Kyle Watkins - Storytelling - Semifinalist (Top 18)
John Tondora - Storytelling - Semifinalist (Top 18)
Camille Furst - Programmed Oral Interpretation - Quarterfinalist (Top 30)
Albert Wen - World Schools Debate - Double Octofinalist (Top 32)
Albert Wu - World Schools Debate - Double Octofinalist (Top 32)
Kevin Tang - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 7 (Top 34)
Rohan Jinturkar - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 7 (Top 34)
Jimmy Gao - Impromptu Speaking - Elimination Round 4 (Top 39)
Maxwell Su - Original Oratory - Octofinalist (Top 60)
Rayhan Murad - International Extemporaneous Speaking - Octofinalist (Top 60)
Rohan Jinturkar - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - Octofinalist (Top 60)
Jimmy Gao - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - Octofinalist (Top 60)
Kishan Gandham - Congressional Debate (House) - Semifinalist (Top 80)
Siddarth Sasane - Prose - Elimination Round 5
Jerry Yang - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 5
Andrea Zhang - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 5
Udheesh Gaddipati - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 4
Brandon Lu and Aadhavaarasan Raviarasan - Public Forum Debate - Elimination Round 3
Kevin Tang - Lincoln Douglas Debate - Elimination Round 2
Katherine Wang and Emily Wang - Policy Debate - Elimination Round 2
Vikram Agrawal - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 1
Katherine Wang - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 1
Emily Wang - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 1
Rayhan Murad - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 1
2018 National Championships
Congratulations to all NSDA qualifiers!
Kyle Watkins - Storytelling - Semifinalist (Top 18)
John Tondora - Storytelling - Semifinalist (Top 18)
Camille Furst - Programmed Oral Interpretation - Quarterfinalist (Top 30)
Albert Wen - World Schools Debate - Double Octofinalist (Top 32)
Albert Wu - World Schools Debate - Double Octofinalist (Top 32)
Kevin Tang - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 7 (Top 34)
Rohan Jinturkar - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 7 (Top 34)
Jimmy Gao - Impromptu Speaking - Elimination Round 4 (Top 39)
Maxwell Su - Original Oratory - Octofinalist (Top 60)
Rayhan Murad - International Extemporaneous Speaking - Octofinalist (Top 60)
Rohan Jinturkar - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - Octofinalist (Top 60)
Jimmy Gao - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - Octofinalist (Top 60)
Kishan Gandham - Congressional Debate (House) - Semifinalist (Top 80)
Siddarth Sasane - Prose - Elimination Round 5
Jerry Yang - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 5
Andrea Zhang - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 5
Udheesh Gaddipati - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 4
Brandon Lu and Aadhavaarasan Raviarasan - Public Forum Debate - Elimination Round 3
Kevin Tang - Lincoln Douglas Debate - Elimination Round 2
Katherine Wang and Emily Wang - Policy Debate - Elimination Round 2
Vikram Agrawal - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 1
Katherine Wang - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 1
Emily Wang - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 1
Rayhan Murad - Extemporaneous Debate - Elimination Round 1
2018 National Catholic Forensic League Grand Nationals
Congratulations to all NCFL qualifiers!
Rayhan Murad - Extemporaneous Speaking - 2nd
Libah Farooqi - Declamation - 3rd
Jennifer Huang - Lincoln Douglas Debate - Semifinalist (3/4)
Anjini Mathur - Oral Interpretation - 6th
Sanil Torani - Student Congress - Finalist
Malaika Ravindran - Student Congress - Semifinalist
Arnav Gupta - Student Congress - Semifinalist
James Gao - Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Maxwell Su - Original Oratory - Quarterfinalist
Albert Wu and Albert Wen - Public Forum Debate - Octofinalists
Omar Bekdash - Extemporaneous Speaking - Octofinalist
Nihal Kurki - Declamation - Octofinalist
Lucy Wei - Oral Interpretation - Octofinalist
Kyle Watkins - Dramatic Performance - Octofinalist
Tanvi Namjoshi - Lincoln Douglas Debate - Double Octofinalist
Katherine Wang and Emily Wang - Policy Debate - Double Octofinalists
Congratulations to all NCFL qualifiers!
Rayhan Murad - Extemporaneous Speaking - 2nd
Libah Farooqi - Declamation - 3rd
Jennifer Huang - Lincoln Douglas Debate - Semifinalist (3/4)
Anjini Mathur - Oral Interpretation - 6th
Sanil Torani - Student Congress - Finalist
Malaika Ravindran - Student Congress - Semifinalist
Arnav Gupta - Student Congress - Semifinalist
James Gao - Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Maxwell Su - Original Oratory - Quarterfinalist
Albert Wu and Albert Wen - Public Forum Debate - Octofinalists
Omar Bekdash - Extemporaneous Speaking - Octofinalist
Nihal Kurki - Declamation - Octofinalist
Lucy Wei - Oral Interpretation - Octofinalist
Kyle Watkins - Dramatic Performance - Octofinalist
Tanvi Namjoshi - Lincoln Douglas Debate - Double Octofinalist
Katherine Wang and Emily Wang - Policy Debate - Double Octofinalists
2018 Tournament of Champions
Congratulations to all TOC Qualifiers!
Anjini Mathur - Oral Interpretation - CHAMPION
Siddarth Sasane - Programmed Oral Interpretation - 3rd
Julien Wadhwa - Original Oratory - Semifinalist
Anvitha Prasad - Original Oratory - Semifinalist
Malaika Ravindran - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Sanil Torani - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Injae Lee - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Mason Krohn - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Camille Furst - Programmed Oral Interpretation - Quarterfinalist
Lucy Wei - Oral Interpretation - Quarterfinalist
Maxwell Su - Original Oratory - Quarterfinalist
Sonali Pai - Oral Interpretation - Quarterfinalist
Congratulations to all TOC Qualifiers!
Anjini Mathur - Oral Interpretation - CHAMPION
Siddarth Sasane - Programmed Oral Interpretation - 3rd
Julien Wadhwa - Original Oratory - Semifinalist
Anvitha Prasad - Original Oratory - Semifinalist
Malaika Ravindran - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Sanil Torani - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Injae Lee - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Mason Krohn - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Camille Furst - Programmed Oral Interpretation - Quarterfinalist
Lucy Wei - Oral Interpretation - Quarterfinalist
Maxwell Su - Original Oratory - Quarterfinalist
Sonali Pai - Oral Interpretation - Quarterfinalist
2018 Districts
Congratulations to all of our NSDA Nationals Qualifiers!
Camille Furst - Programmed Oral Interpretation - 1st
Rohan Jinturkar - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 1st
Rayhan Murad - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 1st
Andrea Zhang and Udheesh Gaddipati - Public Forum Debate - 1st
Vikram Agrawal - Big Questions Debate - 1st
Jerry Yang - Lincoln Douglas Debate - 1st
Maxwell Su - Original Oratory - 2nd
Jimmy Gao - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 2nd
Emily Wang and Katherine Wang - Policy Debate - 2nd
Brandon Lu and Aadhavaarasan Raviarasan - Public Forum Debate - 2nd
John Tondora - Humorous Interpretation - 3rd
Siddarth Sasane - Programmed Oral Interpretation - 3rd
Kyle Watkins - Humorous Interpretation - 5th
Albert Wen - World Schools Debate - Qualifier
Albert Wu - World Schools Debate - Qualifier
Other Finalists:
Albert Wen and Albert Wu - Public Forum Debate - 1st Alternate
Alan Liu and Alex Smyth - Policy Debate - 1st Alternate
Kevin Tang - Lincoln Douglas Debate - 1st Alternate
Juliet Nolt - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 3rd Alternate
Shriya Kosuru - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 3rd Alternate
Congratulations to all of our NSDA Nationals Qualifiers!
Camille Furst - Programmed Oral Interpretation - 1st
Rohan Jinturkar - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 1st
Rayhan Murad - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 1st
Andrea Zhang and Udheesh Gaddipati - Public Forum Debate - 1st
Vikram Agrawal - Big Questions Debate - 1st
Jerry Yang - Lincoln Douglas Debate - 1st
Maxwell Su - Original Oratory - 2nd
Jimmy Gao - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 2nd
Emily Wang and Katherine Wang - Policy Debate - 2nd
Brandon Lu and Aadhavaarasan Raviarasan - Public Forum Debate - 2nd
John Tondora - Humorous Interpretation - 3rd
Siddarth Sasane - Programmed Oral Interpretation - 3rd
Kyle Watkins - Humorous Interpretation - 5th
Albert Wen - World Schools Debate - Qualifier
Albert Wu - World Schools Debate - Qualifier
Other Finalists:
Albert Wen and Albert Wu - Public Forum Debate - 1st Alternate
Alan Liu and Alex Smyth - Policy Debate - 1st Alternate
Kevin Tang - Lincoln Douglas Debate - 1st Alternate
Juliet Nolt - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 3rd Alternate
Shriya Kosuru - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 3rd Alternate
2018 NCFL Grand National Tournament Qualifiers
Congress:
Sanil Torani, Arnav Gupta, Kishan Gandham, Malaika Ravindran
Extemporaneous Speaking:
Omar Bekdash, Rayhan Murad, Rohan Jinturkar, Jimmy Gao
Duo Interpretation:
Nick Casey & Akshaj Pandey, Camille Furst & Siddarth Sasane
Oral Interpretation:
Lucy Wei, Anjini Mathur
Dramatic Performance:
Aashita Dixit, Allen Wang, Kyle Watkins, John Tondora
Declamation:
Raheel Abubakar, Libah Farooqi, Nihal Kurki
Original Oratory:
Anvitha Prasad, Julien Wadhwa, Charlize Chen, Maxwell Su
Public Forum Debate:
Albert Wu & Albert Wen, Udheesh Gaddipati & Andrea Zhang
Lincoln Douglas Debate:
Jennifer Huang, Marko Cukar, Jerry Yang, Daphne Tang, Tanvi Namjoshi
Congress:
Sanil Torani, Arnav Gupta, Kishan Gandham, Malaika Ravindran
Extemporaneous Speaking:
Omar Bekdash, Rayhan Murad, Rohan Jinturkar, Jimmy Gao
Duo Interpretation:
Nick Casey & Akshaj Pandey, Camille Furst & Siddarth Sasane
Oral Interpretation:
Lucy Wei, Anjini Mathur
Dramatic Performance:
Aashita Dixit, Allen Wang, Kyle Watkins, John Tondora
Declamation:
Raheel Abubakar, Libah Farooqi, Nihal Kurki
Original Oratory:
Anvitha Prasad, Julien Wadhwa, Charlize Chen, Maxwell Su
Public Forum Debate:
Albert Wu & Albert Wen, Udheesh Gaddipati & Andrea Zhang
Lincoln Douglas Debate:
Jennifer Huang, Marko Cukar, Jerry Yang, Daphne Tang, Tanvi Namjoshi
2018 District Congress - Montville
Rayhan Murad - NSDA QUALIFIER
Kishan Gandham - NSDA QUALIFIER
Arnav Gupta - First Alternate
Mason Krohn - First Alternate
Adit Roy - Second Alternate
Grace Zhu - Second Alternate
Rayhan Murad - NSDA QUALIFIER
Kishan Gandham - NSDA QUALIFIER
Arnav Gupta - First Alternate
Mason Krohn - First Alternate
Adit Roy - Second Alternate
Grace Zhu - Second Alternate
National Speech and Debate Association
2017 National Championships
School of Excellence in Debate!
Shankar Krishnan - Lincoln-Douglas Debate - 3rd
Jen Huang - Extemporaneous Debate - 3rd
Kishan Gandham - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Sanil Torani - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Daanyal Farooqi - Expository - Top 20
Malaika Ravindran - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Collin Montag - International Extemporaneous Speaking - Octofinalist
Anvitha Prasad - Original Oratory - Octofinalist
Daanyal Farooqi - Informative Speaking - Octofinalist
2017 National Championships
School of Excellence in Debate!
Shankar Krishnan - Lincoln-Douglas Debate - 3rd
Jen Huang - Extemporaneous Debate - 3rd
Kishan Gandham - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Sanil Torani - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Daanyal Farooqi - Expository - Top 20
Malaika Ravindran - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Collin Montag - International Extemporaneous Speaking - Octofinalist
Anvitha Prasad - Original Oratory - Octofinalist
Daanyal Farooqi - Informative Speaking - Octofinalist
National Catholic Forensics League Grand National Tournament
School of Excellence in Debate!
School of Excellence in Speech!
Lucy Wei - Oral Interpretation - 4th
Sanil Torani - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Adit Roy - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Kishan Gandham - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Tarun Puppala - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Vikram Kalghatgi - Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Quarterfinalist
Collin Montag - Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Albert Wu & Albert Wen - Public Forum Debate - Octofinalists
Jen Huang - Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Octofinalist
Daanyal Farooqi - Extemporaneous Speaking - Octofinalist
Matt Perez & Chandni Singhvi - Duo Interpretation - Octofinalists
Sid Sasane - Oral Interpretation - Octofinalist
Hannah Usadi - Oral Interpretation - Octofinalist
Sonali Pai - Oral Interpretation - Octofinalist
Shankar Krishnan - Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Double Octofinalist
Additionally, congratulations to Albert Wu and Albert Wen for receiving an automatic qualifier to the 2018 TOCs!
School of Excellence in Debate!
School of Excellence in Speech!
Lucy Wei - Oral Interpretation - 4th
Sanil Torani - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Adit Roy - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Kishan Gandham - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Tarun Puppala - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Vikram Kalghatgi - Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Quarterfinalist
Collin Montag - Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Albert Wu & Albert Wen - Public Forum Debate - Octofinalists
Jen Huang - Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Octofinalist
Daanyal Farooqi - Extemporaneous Speaking - Octofinalist
Matt Perez & Chandni Singhvi - Duo Interpretation - Octofinalists
Sid Sasane - Oral Interpretation - Octofinalist
Hannah Usadi - Oral Interpretation - Octofinalist
Sonali Pai - Oral Interpretation - Octofinalist
Shankar Krishnan - Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Double Octofinalist
Additionally, congratulations to Albert Wu and Albert Wen for receiving an automatic qualifier to the 2018 TOCs!
Tournament of Champions
Malaika Ravindran - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Adit Roy - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Camille Furst - Humorous Interpretation - Semifinalist
Lucy Wei - Oral Interpretation - Semifinalist
Matt Perez - Original Oratory - Quarterfinalist
Brandon Lu and Rajan Gupta - Silver Public Forum Debate - Octofinalists
Malaika Ravindran - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Adit Roy - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Camille Furst - Humorous Interpretation - Semifinalist
Lucy Wei - Oral Interpretation - Semifinalist
Matt Perez - Original Oratory - Quarterfinalist
Brandon Lu and Rajan Gupta - Silver Public Forum Debate - Octofinalists
2017 Districts
Congratulations to our NSDA national tournament qualifiers!
Udheesh Gaddipati and Albert Wu - Public Forum Debate - 1st
Matt Perez - Original Oratory - 1st
Druhi Vandse - Informative Speaking - 1st
Collin Montag - International Extemporaneous Speaking (pref) - 1st
Omar Bekdash - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 2nd
Shankar Krishnan - Lincoln Douglas Debate - 2nd
Camille Furst - Humorous Interpretation - 2nd
Anvitha Prasad - Original Oratory - 3rd
Jerry Yang - Lincoln Douglas Debate - 3rd
Daanyal Farooqi - Informative Speaking (pref) - 4th
Jen Huang - World Debate - NJ Team
Mason Krohn - Big Questions - NJ Team
Other Finalists:
Collin Montag - Informative Speaking - 3rd
Daanyal Farooqi - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 3rd
Siddarth Sasane - Programmed Oral Interpretation - 4th
Rayhan Murad - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 4th
Anjini Mathur and Camille Furst - Duo Interpretation - 4th
Brian Pescatore - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 5th
Congratulations to our NSDA national tournament qualifiers!
Udheesh Gaddipati and Albert Wu - Public Forum Debate - 1st
Matt Perez - Original Oratory - 1st
Druhi Vandse - Informative Speaking - 1st
Collin Montag - International Extemporaneous Speaking (pref) - 1st
Omar Bekdash - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 2nd
Shankar Krishnan - Lincoln Douglas Debate - 2nd
Camille Furst - Humorous Interpretation - 2nd
Anvitha Prasad - Original Oratory - 3rd
Jerry Yang - Lincoln Douglas Debate - 3rd
Daanyal Farooqi - Informative Speaking (pref) - 4th
Jen Huang - World Debate - NJ Team
Mason Krohn - Big Questions - NJ Team
Other Finalists:
Collin Montag - Informative Speaking - 3rd
Daanyal Farooqi - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 3rd
Siddarth Sasane - Programmed Oral Interpretation - 4th
Rayhan Murad - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 4th
Anjini Mathur and Camille Furst - Duo Interpretation - 4th
Brian Pescatore - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 5th
2017 District Congress
House:
Sanil Torani - Qualifier
Malaika Ravindran - Qualifier
Kishan Gandham - Qualifier
Shankar Krishnan - 1st Alternate
Tarun Puppala - 1st Alternate
Milan Tahliani - 2nd Alternate
Arnav Gupta - 2nd Alternate
Injae Lee - 4th Alternate
Adit Roy - 4th Alternate
Daanyal Farooqi - 4th Alternate
Senate:
Benjamin Levy - 2nd Alternate
House:
Sanil Torani - Qualifier
Malaika Ravindran - Qualifier
Kishan Gandham - Qualifier
Shankar Krishnan - 1st Alternate
Tarun Puppala - 1st Alternate
Milan Tahliani - 2nd Alternate
Arnav Gupta - 2nd Alternate
Injae Lee - 4th Alternate
Adit Roy - 4th Alternate
Daanyal Farooqi - 4th Alternate
Senate:
Benjamin Levy - 2nd Alternate
2017 NCFL Grand National Qualifiers
Congress:
Sanil Torani
Adit Roy
Kishan Gandham
Tarun Puppala
Declamation:
Libah Farooqi
Duo Interpretation:
Camille Furst & Anjini Mathur
Anvitha Prasad & Druhi Vandse
Matt Perez & Chandni Singhvi
Extemp:
Daanyal Farooqi
Collin Montag
Omar Bekdash
Rohan Jinturkar
Rayhan Murad
Lincoln Douglas Debate:
Jen Huang
Vikram Kalghatgi
Shankar Krishnan
Jerry Yang
Oral Interpretation:
Allen Wang
Siddarth Sasane
Sonali Pai
Lucy Wei
Original Oratory:
Ryhan Moghe
Brian Wen
Public Forum Debate:
Rajan Gupta & Brandon Lu
Udheesh Gaddipati & Kruthik Ravishankar
Albert Wu & Albert Wen
Congress:
Sanil Torani
Adit Roy
Kishan Gandham
Tarun Puppala
Declamation:
Libah Farooqi
Duo Interpretation:
Camille Furst & Anjini Mathur
Anvitha Prasad & Druhi Vandse
Matt Perez & Chandni Singhvi
Extemp:
Daanyal Farooqi
Collin Montag
Omar Bekdash
Rohan Jinturkar
Rayhan Murad
Lincoln Douglas Debate:
Jen Huang
Vikram Kalghatgi
Shankar Krishnan
Jerry Yang
Oral Interpretation:
Allen Wang
Siddarth Sasane
Sonali Pai
Lucy Wei
Original Oratory:
Ryhan Moghe
Brian Wen
Public Forum Debate:
Rajan Gupta & Brandon Lu
Udheesh Gaddipati & Kruthik Ravishankar
Albert Wu & Albert Wen
National Speech and Debate Association
2016 National Championships
Schools of Outstanding Distinction
Aria Dandawate - Program Oral Interpretation - NATIONAL CHAMPION
Eric Wan - Congressional Debate - 2nd
Vaikunth Balaji - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 3rd
Katie Kleinle - Congressional Debate - 7th
Shankar Krishnan - Lincoln Douglas Debate - Top 30
Vikram Kalghatgi - World Debate - Octofinalist
Clare Halsey - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - Octofinalist
Collin Montag International Extemporaneous Speaking - Octofinalist
Shawn Kant -Extemporaneous Commentary - 5th
Clare Halsey - Expository - Top 18
Collin Montag - Impromptu Speaking - Top 18
Aria Dandawate - Program Oral Interpretation - NATIONAL CHAMPION
Eric Wan - Congressional Debate - 2nd
Vaikunth Balaji - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 3rd
Katie Kleinle - Congressional Debate - 7th
Shankar Krishnan - Lincoln Douglas Debate - Top 30
Vikram Kalghatgi - World Debate - Octofinalist
Clare Halsey - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - Octofinalist
Collin Montag International Extemporaneous Speaking - Octofinalist
Shawn Kant -Extemporaneous Commentary - 5th
Clare Halsey - Expository - Top 18
Collin Montag - Impromptu Speaking - Top 18
National Catholic Forensics League Grand Nationals 2016
Katie Kleinle - Congressional Debate - CHAMPION
Chandni Singhvi & Matt Perez - Duo Interpretation - 2nd
Ryhan Moghe - Declamation - 6th
Eric Wan - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Adit Roy - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Ben Levy - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Aria Dandawate - Dramatic Performance - Semifinalist
Shawn Kant - Extemporaneous Speaking - Semifinalist
Patrick Kirkwood - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Vaikunth Balaji - Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Clare Halsey - Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Lucy Wei - Declamation - Quarterfinalist
Rana Shahani - Original Oratory - Octofinalist
Chandni Singhvi & Matt Perez - Duo Interpretation - 2nd
Ryhan Moghe - Declamation - 6th
Eric Wan - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Adit Roy - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Ben Levy - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Aria Dandawate - Dramatic Performance - Semifinalist
Shawn Kant - Extemporaneous Speaking - Semifinalist
Patrick Kirkwood - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Vaikunth Balaji - Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Clare Halsey - Extemporaneous Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Lucy Wei - Declamation - Quarterfinalist
Rana Shahani - Original Oratory - Octofinalist
Districts 2016
Congratulations to our NSDA national tournament qualifiers!
Vaikunth Balaji - International Extemporaneous Speaking - CHAMPION - Four Time National Qualifier
Aria Dandawate - Programmed Oral Interpretation (pref) - CHAMPION
Clare Halsey - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking (pref) -CHAMPION
Clare Halsey -Informative Speaking - 2nd
Aria Dandawate - Dramatic Interpretation - 2nd
Shankar Krishnan - Lincoln Douglas Debate - 2nd
Matt Perez - Original Oratory - 2nd
Matt Perez & Chandni Singhvi - Duo Interpretation (pref) - 2nd
Collin Montag - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 3rd
Vaikunth Balaji - International Extemporaneous Speaking - CHAMPION - Four Time National Qualifier
Aria Dandawate - Programmed Oral Interpretation (pref) - CHAMPION
Clare Halsey - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking (pref) -CHAMPION
Clare Halsey -Informative Speaking - 2nd
Aria Dandawate - Dramatic Interpretation - 2nd
Shankar Krishnan - Lincoln Douglas Debate - 2nd
Matt Perez - Original Oratory - 2nd
Matt Perez & Chandni Singhvi - Duo Interpretation (pref) - 2nd
Collin Montag - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 3rd
Other Finalists
Daanyal Farooqi - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 4th
Neha Pai - Lincoln Douglas Debate - 5th
Omar Bekdash - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 5th
Rohan Jinturkar - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 6th
Chandni Singhvi - Humorous Interpretation - 6th
Krista Webster - Informative Speaking - 7th
Daanyal Farooqi - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 4th
Neha Pai - Lincoln Douglas Debate - 5th
Omar Bekdash - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 5th
Rohan Jinturkar - International Extemporaneous Speaking - 6th
Chandni Singhvi - Humorous Interpretation - 6th
Krista Webster - Informative Speaking - 7th
District Congress Qualifiers 2016
House
Vaikunth Balaji - Qualifier
Kishan Gandham - 1st Alternate
Ben Levy - 2nd Alternate
Sanil Torani - 2nd Alternate
Clare Halsey - 2nd Alternate
Adit Roy - 3rd Alternate
Senate
Eric Wan - Qualifier
Patrick Kirkwood - 2nd Alternate
Vaikunth Balaji - Qualifier
Kishan Gandham - 1st Alternate
Ben Levy - 2nd Alternate
Sanil Torani - 2nd Alternate
Clare Halsey - 2nd Alternate
Adit Roy - 3rd Alternate
Senate
Eric Wan - Qualifier
Patrick Kirkwood - 2nd Alternate
Congratulations to all of our 2016 CFL NATs Qualifiers!!!
Congress
- Katie Kleine
- Eric Wan
- Ben Levy
- Patrick Kirkwood
- Adit Roy
Public Forum
- Sikata Sengupta & Alicia Jen
Lincoln Douglas
- Shankar Krishnan
- Vikram Kalghatgi
- William Wen
- Jennifer Huang
Dramatic Performance
- Aria Dandawate
Duo
- Matt Perez & Chandni Singhvi
- Kim Castillo & Amy Zhang
- Neha Patnaik & Anjini Mathur
Declamation
- Ryhan Moghe
- Lucy Wei
- Anvitha Prasad
Oratory
- Rana Shahani
- Dan Perez
- Mary Zhang
Extemp
- Vaikunth Balaji
- Shawn Kant
- Clare Halsey
- Collin Montag
- Daanyal Farooqi
Congress
- Katie Kleine
- Eric Wan
- Ben Levy
- Patrick Kirkwood
- Adit Roy
Public Forum
- Sikata Sengupta & Alicia Jen
Lincoln Douglas
- Shankar Krishnan
- Vikram Kalghatgi
- William Wen
- Jennifer Huang
Dramatic Performance
- Aria Dandawate
Duo
- Matt Perez & Chandni Singhvi
- Kim Castillo & Amy Zhang
- Neha Patnaik & Anjini Mathur
Declamation
- Ryhan Moghe
- Lucy Wei
- Anvitha Prasad
Oratory
- Rana Shahani
- Dan Perez
- Mary Zhang
Extemp
- Vaikunth Balaji
- Shawn Kant
- Clare Halsey
- Collin Montag
- Daanyal Farooqi
2015 NSDA National Championships Qualifiers
Katie Kleinle - Congressional Debate (House)
Eric Wan - Congressional Debate (Senate)
Shawn Kant - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
AJ D'Ambrosio - Dramatic Interpretation
Aria Dandawate - Dramatic Interpretation
Vaikunth Balaji - International Extemporaneous Speaking
Daniel Perez - Original Oratory
Katie Kleinle - Congressional Debate (House)
Eric Wan - Congressional Debate (Senate)
Shawn Kant - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
AJ D'Ambrosio - Dramatic Interpretation
Aria Dandawate - Dramatic Interpretation
Vaikunth Balaji - International Extemporaneous Speaking
Daniel Perez - Original Oratory
NCFL Qualifiers:
DECLAMATION:
Lena Li
Daanyal Farooqi
Naiti Bhatt
Mary Zhang
Ashley Yang
Matt Perez
ORIGINAL ORATORY:
Dan Perez
Alan Du
1st Alternative: Nidhi Mahagaokar
2nd Alternative: Rana Shahani
DUO INTERPRETATION:
Amanda Luthy/A.J. D'Ambrosio
Rishabh Puri/Anudeep Akenapalli
DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE:
Katie Lemke
Aria Dandawate
Chandni Singhvi
VARSITY ORAL INTERPRETATION:
1st Alternative: Amy Zhong
EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING:
Vaikunth Balaji
Shawn Kant
Sejal Waghray
Cameron Montag
1st Alternative: Clare Halsey
CONGRESS:
Katie Kleinle
Alison Shim
Raina Karia
Asli Pekcan
Eric Wan
1st Alternative: Patrick Kirkwood
VARSITY PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE:
Tim O'Shea/Oliver Tang
Saloni Singhvi/Davis George
VARITY LINCOLN DOUGLAS DEBATE:
Shankar Krishnan
Yana Kropotova
Tim Tang
DECLAMATION:
Lena Li
Daanyal Farooqi
Naiti Bhatt
Mary Zhang
Ashley Yang
Matt Perez
ORIGINAL ORATORY:
Dan Perez
Alan Du
1st Alternative: Nidhi Mahagaokar
2nd Alternative: Rana Shahani
DUO INTERPRETATION:
Amanda Luthy/A.J. D'Ambrosio
Rishabh Puri/Anudeep Akenapalli
DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE:
Katie Lemke
Aria Dandawate
Chandni Singhvi
VARSITY ORAL INTERPRETATION:
1st Alternative: Amy Zhong
EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING:
Vaikunth Balaji
Shawn Kant
Sejal Waghray
Cameron Montag
1st Alternative: Clare Halsey
CONGRESS:
Katie Kleinle
Alison Shim
Raina Karia
Asli Pekcan
Eric Wan
1st Alternative: Patrick Kirkwood
VARSITY PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE:
Tim O'Shea/Oliver Tang
Saloni Singhvi/Davis George
VARITY LINCOLN DOUGLAS DEBATE:
Shankar Krishnan
Yana Kropotova
Tim Tang
National Finalists
Shawn Kant - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 4th
Katie Kleinle - Congressional Debate (House) - 11th
Semifinalist
Eric Wan - Congressional Debate (Senate)
TOP 30 @ NSDA
Vaikunth Balaji - International Extemporaneous Speaking
TOP 60 @ NSDA
Aria Dandawate - Dramatic Interpretation
Shawn Kant - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 4th
Katie Kleinle - Congressional Debate (House) - 11th
Semifinalist
Eric Wan - Congressional Debate (Senate)
TOP 30 @ NSDA
Vaikunth Balaji - International Extemporaneous Speaking
TOP 60 @ NSDA
Aria Dandawate - Dramatic Interpretation
2015 National Catholic Forensics League Tournament
Congratulations to the team for Excellence in Forensics Award and Excellence in Debate Award!
Katie Kleinle - Congressional Debate - Runner-Up Champion
Eric Wan - Congressional Debate - 3rd Place
Alison Shim - Congressional Debate - 4th Place
Raina Karia - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Asli Pekcan - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Aria Dandawate - Dramatic Performance - Semifinalist
Vaikunth Balaji - Extemporaneous Speaking -Semifinalist
Shawn Kant - Extemporaneous Speaking - Semifinalist
Shankar Krishnan - Lincoln Douglas Debate - Quarterfinalist
Alan Du - Original Oratory - Octofinalist
Matt Perez - Declamation - Octofinalist
Rishabh Puri/Anudeep Akenapalli - Duo Interpretation - Octofinalist
Oliver Tang & Tim O'Shea - Public Forum Debate - Octofinalist
Yana Kropotova - Lincoln Douglas Debate - Double Octofinalist
Davis George & Saloni Singhvi - Public Forum Debate - Double Octofinalist
Congratulations to the team for Excellence in Forensics Award and Excellence in Debate Award!
Katie Kleinle - Congressional Debate - Runner-Up Champion
Eric Wan - Congressional Debate - 3rd Place
Alison Shim - Congressional Debate - 4th Place
Raina Karia - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Asli Pekcan - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Aria Dandawate - Dramatic Performance - Semifinalist
Vaikunth Balaji - Extemporaneous Speaking -Semifinalist
Shawn Kant - Extemporaneous Speaking - Semifinalist
Shankar Krishnan - Lincoln Douglas Debate - Quarterfinalist
Alan Du - Original Oratory - Octofinalist
Matt Perez - Declamation - Octofinalist
Rishabh Puri/Anudeep Akenapalli - Duo Interpretation - Octofinalist
Oliver Tang & Tim O'Shea - Public Forum Debate - Octofinalist
Yana Kropotova - Lincoln Douglas Debate - Double Octofinalist
Davis George & Saloni Singhvi - Public Forum Debate - Double Octofinalist
2015 Tournament of Champions
Congratulations to Tim O'Shea for being 1st Speaker in Public Forum Debate!
Oliver Tang & Tim O'Shea - Public Forum Debate - Runner-Up Champions
Katie Kleinle - Congressional Debate - 4th Place
Eric Wan - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Raina Karia - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Asli Pekcan - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Alison Shim - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Davis George and Saloni Singhvi - Public Forum Debate - Quarterfinalists
Congratulations to Tim O'Shea for being 1st Speaker in Public Forum Debate!
Oliver Tang & Tim O'Shea - Public Forum Debate - Runner-Up Champions
Katie Kleinle - Congressional Debate - 4th Place
Eric Wan - Congressional Debate - Finalist
Raina Karia - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Asli Pekcan - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Alison Shim - Congressional Debate - Semifinalist
Davis George and Saloni Singhvi - Public Forum Debate - Quarterfinalists
NCFL Qualifiers:
DECLAMATION:
Lena Li
Daanyal Farooqi
Naiti Bhatt
Mary Zhang
Ashley Yang
Matt Perez
ORIGINAL ORATORY:
Dan Perez
Alan Du
1st Alternative: Nidhi Mahagaokar
2nd Alternative: Rana Shahani
DUO INTERPRETATION:
Amanda Luthy/A.J. D'Ambrosio
Rishabh Puri/Anudeep Akenapalli
DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE:
Katie Lemke
Aria Dandawate
Chandni Singhvi
VARSITY ORAL INTERPRETATION:
1st Alternative: Amy Zhong
EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING:
Vaikunth Balaji
Shawn Kant
Sejal Waghray
Cameron Montag
1st Alternative: Clare Halsey
CONGRESS:
Katie Kleinle
Alison Shim
Raina Karia
Asli Pekcan
Eric Wan
1st Alternative: Patrick Kirkwood
VARSITY PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE:
Tim O'Shea/Oliver Tang
Saloni Singhvi/Davis George
VARITY LINCOLN DOUGLAS DEBATE:
Shankar Krishnan
Yana Kropotova
Tim Tang
DECLAMATION:
Lena Li
Daanyal Farooqi
Naiti Bhatt
Mary Zhang
Ashley Yang
Matt Perez
ORIGINAL ORATORY:
Dan Perez
Alan Du
1st Alternative: Nidhi Mahagaokar
2nd Alternative: Rana Shahani
DUO INTERPRETATION:
Amanda Luthy/A.J. D'Ambrosio
Rishabh Puri/Anudeep Akenapalli
DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE:
Katie Lemke
Aria Dandawate
Chandni Singhvi
VARSITY ORAL INTERPRETATION:
1st Alternative: Amy Zhong
EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING:
Vaikunth Balaji
Shawn Kant
Sejal Waghray
Cameron Montag
1st Alternative: Clare Halsey
CONGRESS:
Katie Kleinle
Alison Shim
Raina Karia
Asli Pekcan
Eric Wan
1st Alternative: Patrick Kirkwood
VARSITY PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE:
Tim O'Shea/Oliver Tang
Saloni Singhvi/Davis George
VARITY LINCOLN DOUGLAS DEBATE:
Shankar Krishnan
Yana Kropotova
Tim Tang
2015 NSDA National Championships Qualifiers
Katie Kleinle - Congressional Debate (House)
Eric Wan - Congressional Debate (Senate)
Shawn Kant - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
AJ D'Ambrosio - Dramatic Interpretation
Aria Dandawate - Dramatic Interpretation
Vaikunth Balaji - International Extemporaneous Speaking
Daniel Perez - Original Oratory
Katie Kleinle - Congressional Debate (House)
Eric Wan - Congressional Debate (Senate)
Shawn Kant - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
AJ D'Ambrosio - Dramatic Interpretation
Aria Dandawate - Dramatic Interpretation
Vaikunth Balaji - International Extemporaneous Speaking
Daniel Perez - Original Oratory
2014 NFL CONGRESS QUALIFIERS:
SENATE:
Connor Murphy
Alison Shim
HOUSE:
Michael Cervino
Raina Karia
Deeptanshu Singhvi
Atreya Misra - 1st Alternate
Asli Pekcan - 1st Alternate
Katie Kleinle - 2nd Alternate
Connor Murphy
Alison Shim
HOUSE:
Michael Cervino
Raina Karia
Deeptanshu Singhvi
Atreya Misra - 1st Alternate
Asli Pekcan - 1st Alternate
Katie Kleinle - 2nd Alternate
2014 NFL Qualifiers
Tim O'Shea & Sunjay Melkote - Public Forum
Amy Zhong & Emily Woo - Duo Interpretation
Anudeep Akenapalli & Kim Castillo - Duo Interpretation
AJ D'Ambrosio - Original Oratory
Gabby Schnell - Dramatic Interpretation
Sabina Razak - Dramatic Interpretation
Clare Halsey - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Shawn Kant - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Vaikunth Balaji - International Extemporaneous Speaking
Deep Singhvi & Danny Van Next - Public Forum - 1st Alternate
Arianna Montero-Colbert - Lincoln Douglas - 1st Alternate
Cameron Montag - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 1st Alternate
Saloni Singhvi & Davis George - 2nd Alternate
Oliver Tang & Nikhil Kapadia - 3rd Alternate
Amy Zhong & Emily Woo - Duo Interpretation
Anudeep Akenapalli & Kim Castillo - Duo Interpretation
AJ D'Ambrosio - Original Oratory
Gabby Schnell - Dramatic Interpretation
Sabina Razak - Dramatic Interpretation
Clare Halsey - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Shawn Kant - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Vaikunth Balaji - International Extemporaneous Speaking
Deep Singhvi & Danny Van Next - Public Forum - 1st Alternate
Arianna Montero-Colbert - Lincoln Douglas - 1st Alternate
Cameron Montag - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - 1st Alternate
Saloni Singhvi & Davis George - 2nd Alternate
Oliver Tang & Nikhil Kapadia - 3rd Alternate
2014 NCFL QUALIFIERS:
Jack Wilson - LD
Kaitlin Smalling - LD
Timothy Tang - LD
Davis George & Saloni Singhvi - PF
Tim O'Shea & Kevin Yang - PF
Deep Singhvi & Danny Van Nest - PF
Oliver Tang & Ankit Wadhwa - PF
Connor Murphy - Student Congress
Atreya Misra - Student Congress
Michael Cervino - Student Congress
Asli Peckan - Student Congress
Katie Kleinle - Student Congress
Darius Hunt - Extemporaneous Speaking
Vaikunth Balaji - Extemporaneous Speaking
Shawn Kant - Extemporaneous Speaking
AJ D'Ambrosio - Dramatic Performance
Sam Hoffman - Dramatic Performance
Emily Woo & Amy Zhong - Duo Interpretation
Matt Hansen & Rishab Puri - Duo Interpretation
Raeann Titus - Oral Interpretation
Caitlin Schiffer - Oral Interpretation
Amanda Luthy - Oral Interpretation
Gabriella Schnell - Original Oratory
Alec Pan - Original Oratory
Rana Shahani - Declamation
Jasmine Xie - Declamation
Kaitlin Smalling - LD
Timothy Tang - LD
Davis George & Saloni Singhvi - PF
Tim O'Shea & Kevin Yang - PF
Deep Singhvi & Danny Van Nest - PF
Oliver Tang & Ankit Wadhwa - PF
Connor Murphy - Student Congress
Atreya Misra - Student Congress
Michael Cervino - Student Congress
Asli Peckan - Student Congress
Katie Kleinle - Student Congress
Darius Hunt - Extemporaneous Speaking
Vaikunth Balaji - Extemporaneous Speaking
Shawn Kant - Extemporaneous Speaking
AJ D'Ambrosio - Dramatic Performance
Sam Hoffman - Dramatic Performance
Emily Woo & Amy Zhong - Duo Interpretation
Matt Hansen & Rishab Puri - Duo Interpretation
Raeann Titus - Oral Interpretation
Caitlin Schiffer - Oral Interpretation
Amanda Luthy - Oral Interpretation
Gabriella Schnell - Original Oratory
Alec Pan - Original Oratory
Rana Shahani - Declamation
Jasmine Xie - Declamation
2014 Tournament of Champion Qualifiers:
Michael Cervino - Congressional Debate
Atreya Misra - Congressional Debate
Katie Kleinle - Congressional Debate
Alison Shim - Congressional Debate
Asli Pekcan - Congressional Debate
Tim O'Shea & Kevin Yang - Public Forum
Danny Van Next & Deep Singhvi - Public Forum
Davis George & Saloni Singhvi - Public Forum
Jack Wilson - Lincoln Douglas